Honda CBR125RW - Service manual > DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1-1 (MAP SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)
1. MAP Sensor System Inspection
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the sensor unit 5P connector
2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection
Check the sensor unit power line inspection.
Is the sensor unit power line normal?
YES - GO TO STEP 3.
NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.
3. MAP Sensor Output Voltage Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Measure the voltage at the sensor unit 5P connector of the wire side.
Connection: Light green/yellow (+) - Green/orange (-)
Standard: 3.80 - 5.25 V
Is the voltage within 3.80 - 5.25 V?
YES - GO TO STEP 5.
NO - GO TO STEP 4.
4. MAP Sensor Output Line Short Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P connector of the wire side and ground.
Connection: Light green/yellow - ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Short circuit in Light green/yellow wire
NO - GO TO STEP 5.
5. MAP Sensor Inspection
Replace the sensor unit with a known good one.
Clear the DTC's.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect the sensor unit 5P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is DTC 1-1 indicated?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO - Faulty original sensor unit (MAP sensor)
DTC 1-2 (MAP SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)
1. MAP Sensor System Inspection 1
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 5 V indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the sensor unit 5P connector
2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection
Check the sensor unit power line inspection.
Is the sensor unit power line normal?
YES - GO TO STEP 3.
NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.
3. MAP Sensor System Inspection 2
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.
Connect the sensor unit 5P connector terminals at the wire side with a jumper wire.
Connection: Light green/yellow - Green/orange
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES - Faulty sensor unit (MAP sensor)
NO - GO TO STEP 4.
4. MAP Sensor Output Line Open Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the jumper wire.
Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.
Check for continuity at the Light green/yellow wire between the sensor unit 5P and ECM 33P connectors.
Connection: 27 (Light green/yellow) - Light green/yellow
TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO - Open circuit in Light green/yellow wire
DTC 7-1 (ECT SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)
1. ECT Sensor System Inspection
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO - Intermittent failure
2. ECT Sensor Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the ECT sensor 3P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 4.
NO - GO TO STEP 3.
3. ECT Sensor Resistance Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor terminals.
Connection: Yellow/blue - Green/orange
Standard: 2.3 - 2.6 kΩ (20ºC/68ºF)
Is the resistance within 2.3 - 2.6 kΩ (20ºC/68ºF)?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO - Faulty ECT sensor
4. ECT Sensor Short Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between the ECT sensor 3P connector of the wire side and ground.
Connection: Yellow/blue - Ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Short circuit in Yellow/blue wire
NO - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
DTC 7-2 (ECT SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)
- Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the ECT sensor 3P connector and recheck the DTC.
1. ECT Sensor System Inspection
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 5 V indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the ECT sensor 3P connector
2. ECT Sensor Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the ECT sensor 3P connector.
Connect the ECT sensor 3P connector terminals at the wire side with a jumper wire.
Connection: Yellow/blue - Green/orange
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES - Inspect the ECT sensor.
NO - GO TO STEP 3.
3. ECT Sensor Open Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the jumper wire.
Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.
Check the continuities at the Yellow/blue and Green/orange wires between the ECM 33P and ECT sensor 3P connectors.
Connection:
24 (Yellow/blue) - Yellow/blue
4 (Green/orange) - Green/orange
TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the ECM with new one, and recheck.
NO -
- Open circuit in Yellow/blue wire
- Open circuit in Green/orange wire
DTC 8-1 (TP SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)
1. TP Sensor System Inspection
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the TP sensor with the HDS pocket tester when the throttle fully closed.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the sensor unit 5P connector
NO - GO TO STEP 2.
2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection
Check the sensor unit power line inspection.
Is the sensor unit power line normal?
YES - GO TO STEP 3.
NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.
3. TP Sensor Output Line Short Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.
Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P connector of the wire side and ground.
Connection: Yellow/black - Ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Short circuit in Yellow/black wire
NO - GO TO STEP 4.
4. TP Sensor Output Line Open Circuit Inspection
Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.
Check for continuity at the Yellow wire between the sensor unit 5P and ECM 33P connectors.
Connection: 5 (Yellow/black) - Yellow/black
TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?
YES - GO TO STEP 5.
NO - Open circuit in Yellow/black wire
5. TP Sensor Inspection
Replace the sensor unit with a known good one.
Clear the DTC's.
Connect the sensor unit 5P and ECM 33P connectors.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the TP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is DTC 8-1 indicated?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO - Faulty original sensor unit (TP sensor)
DTC 8-2 (TP SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)
1. TP Sensor System Inspection
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the TP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 5 V indicated?
YES -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the sensor unit 5P connector
NO - GO TO STEP 2.
2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection
Check the sensor unit power line inspection.
Is the sensor unit power line normal?
YES - GO TO STEP 3.
NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.
3. TP Sensor Resistance Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.
Check that the resistance between the sensor unit 5P connector terminals while operating the throttle grip.
Connection: Yellow/black - Green/orange
Standard:
Fully closed-Fully open position: Resistance increases
Fully open-Fully closed position: Resistance decreases
Is the resistance normal?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO - Faulty sensor unit (TP sensor)
DTC 9-1 (IAT SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)
1. IAT Sensor System Inspection
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the IAT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the sensor unit 5P connector
2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection
Check the sensor unit power line inspection.
Is the sensor unit power line normal?
YES - GO TO STEP 3.
NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.
3. IAT Sensor Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the IAT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 4.
NO - Faulty sensor unit (IAT sensor)
4. IAT Sensor Voltage Input Line Short Circuit Inspection
Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P connector of the wire side and ground.
Connection: Gray/blue - Ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Short circuit in Gray/blue wire
NO - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
DTC 9-2 (IAT SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)
1. IAT Sensor System Inspection
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the IAT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 5 V indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the sensor unit 5P connector
2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection
Check the sensor unit power line inspection.
Is the sensor unit power line normal?
YES - GO TO STEP 3.
NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.
3. IAT Sensor Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.
Connect the IAT sensor terminals at the wire side with a jumper wire.
Connection: Gray/blue - Green/orange
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the IAT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES - Faulty sensor unit (IAT sensor)
NO - GO TO STEP 4.
4. IAT Sensor Voltage Input Line Open Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.
Check the continuity at the Gray/blue wire between the sensor unit 5P and ECM 33P connectors.
Connection: 14 (Gray/blue) - Gray/blue
TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO - Open circuit in Gray/blue wire
DTC 12-1 (INJECTOR)
- Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the injector connector and recheck the DTC.
1. Injector System Inspection
Clear the DTC's.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Start the engine and check the injector with the HDS pocket tester.
Is the DTC 12-1 indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the injector 2P connector
2. Injector Input Voltage Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the injector 2P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Measure the voltage between the injector 2P connector of the wire side and ground.
Connection:
Black/white (+) - Ground (-)
Standard: Battery voltage
Does the standard voltage exist?
YES - GO TO STEP 3.
NO - Open or short circuit in Black/white wire
3. Injector Signal Line Short Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between the injector 2P connector of wire side and ground.
Connection: Pink/green - Ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Short circuit in Pink/green wire
NO - GO TO STEP 4.
4. Injector Resistance Inspection
Measure the resistance between the injector 2P connector terminals.
Standard: 9 - 12 Ω (20ºC/68ºF)
Is the resistance within 9 - 12 Ω (20ºC/68ºF)?
YES - GO TO STEP 5.
NO - Faulty injector
5. Injector Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection
Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.
Check the continuity at the Pink/green wire between the ECM 33P and injector 2P connectors.
Connection: 16 (Pink/green) - Pink/green
TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO - Open circuit in Pink/green wire
DTC 21-1 (O2 SENSOR)
- Do not get grease, oil or other materials in the O2 sensor air hole.
- Do not reuse O2 sensor cord, if the O2 sensor cap is disconnected, replace the O2 sensor cord with a new one.
- Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the O2 sensor 2P connector or O2 sensor cap and recheck the DTC.
1. O2 Sensor System Inspection
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Start the engine and warm up the engine up to coolant temperature is 80ºC (176ºF).
Test-ride the motorcycle and check the O2 sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is the DTC 21-1 indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO - Intermittent failure
2. O2 Sensor Short Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the O2 sensor 2P connector.
Check for continuity between the O2 sensor 2P connector of the wire side and ground.
Connection: Black/orange - Ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Short circuit in Black/orange wire
NO - GO TO STEP 3.
3. O2 Sensor Open Circuit Inspection
Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.
Check the continuity between the ECM 33P connector of the wire side and O2 sensor 2P connector of the wire side.
Connection: 3 (Black/orange) - Black/orange
TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?
YES - GO TO STEP 4.
NO - Open circuit in Black/orange wire
4. O2 Sensor Inspection
Replace the O2 sensor and O2 sensor cord with a known good one.
Clear the DTC's.
Connect the O2 sensor 2P connector and ECM 33P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Start the engine and warm up the engine up to coolant temperature is 80ºC (176ºC).
Test-ride the motorcycle and recheck the O2 sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is the DTC 21-1 indicated?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO - Faulty original O2 sensor and/or O2 sensor cord
DTC 29-1 (IACV)
- Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the IACV 4P connector and recheck the DTC.
1. Recheck DTC
Clear the DTC's.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the IACV with the HDS pocket tester.
Is the DTC 29-1 indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the IACV 4P connector
2. IACV Short Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the IACV 4P connector.
Check for continuities between the IACV 4P connector of the wire side and ground.
Connection:
Blue/black - Ground
Pink/black - Ground
Brown/yellow - Ground
Blue/red - Ground
Is there continuity?
YES -
- Short circuit in Blue/black or Pink/ black wire
- Short circuit in Brown/yellow or Blue/red wire
NO - GO TO STEP 3.
3. IACV Open Circuit Inspection
Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.
Check the continuities between the ECM 33P and IACV 4P connectors of the wire side.
Connection:
20 (Pink/black) - Pink/black
21 (Blue/black) - Blue/black
31 (Brown/yellow) - Brown/yellow
32 (Blue/red) - Blue/red
TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity? YES - GO TO STEP 4.
NO -
- Open circuit in Blue/black or Pink/ black wire
- Open circuit in Brown/yellow or Blue/red wire
4. IACV Resistance Inspection
Measure the resistance at the IACV 4P connector terminals.
Connection:
Blue/black - Blue/red
Pink/black - Brown/yellow
Standard: 110 - 150 Ω (25ºC/77ºF)
Is the resistance within 110 - 150 Ω (25ºC/77ºF)?
YES - Replace the ECM with a good one, and recheck.
NO - Faulty IACV
DTC 33-2 (EEPROM)
1. Recheck DTC
Clear the DTC's.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Recheck the ECM EEPROM.
Is the DTC 33-2 indicated?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO - Intermittent failure
DTC 54-1 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)
1. Recheck DTC
Clear the DTC's.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is the DTC 54-1 indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the bank angle sensor 3P connector
2. Bank Angle Sensor Power Input Voltage Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the bank angle sensor 3P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Measure the voltage at the bank angle sensor connector of the wire side.
Connection: White/red (+) - Green/orange (-)
Standard: 4.75 - 5.25 V
Is the voltage within 4.75 - 5.25 V? YES - GO TO STEP 4.
NO - GO TO STEP 3.
3. Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Line Short Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check the continuity between the bank angle sensor 3P connector of the wire side and ground.
Connection: White/red - Ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Short circuit in White/red wire
NO - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
4. Bank Angle Sensor Output Line Short Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.
Check the continuity between the bank angle sensor 3P connector of the wire side and ground.
Connection: Red/blue - Ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Short circuit in Red/blue wire
NO - GO TO STEP 5.
5. Bank Angle Sensor Inspection
Replace the bank angle sensor with a known good one.
Clear the DTC's.
Connect the bank angle sensor 3P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is DTC 54-2 indicated?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO - Faulty original bank angle sensor
DTC 54-2 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)
- Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the bank angle sensor 3P connector and recheck the DTC.
1. Recheck DTC
Clear the DTC's.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester.
Is the DTC 54-2 indicated?
YES - GO TO STEP 2.
NO -
- Intermittent failure
- Loose or poor contact on the bank angle sensor 3P connector
2. Bank Angle Sensor Power Input Voltage Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the bank angle sensor 3P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).
Measure the voltage at the bank angle sensor connector of the wire side.
Connection: White/red (+) - Green/orange (-)
Standard: 4.75 - 5.25 V
Is there within 4.75 - 5.25 V?
YES - GO TO STEP 4.
NO - GO TO STEP 3.
3. Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Line Open Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.
Check the continuities between the ECM 33P and bank angle sensor 3P connectors.
Connection:
6 (White/red) - White/red
4 (Green/orange) - Green/orange
TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Are there continuities?
YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.
NO -
- Open circuit in White/red wire
- Open circuit in Green/orange wire
4. Bank Angle Sensor Output Line Open Circuit Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.
Check the continuity between the ECM 33P and bank angle sensor 3P connectors.
Connection: 26 (Red/blue) - Red/blue
TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?
YES - Inspect the bank angle sensor.
NO - Open circuit in Red/blue wire
See also:
Honda CBR125RW - Service manual > DTC Index
SENSOR UNIT POWER LINE INSPECTION BEFORE DTC TROUBLESHOOTING When the DTC displays 1-1, 1-2, 8-1, 8-2, 9-1 and 9-2, check the following before DTC troubleshooting. Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the sensor unit 5P connector and ECM 33P connector.
Honda CBR125RW - Service manual > MIL Troubleshooting
MIL 1 BLINK (MAP SENSOR) 1. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection Check the sensor unit power line inspection. Is the sensor unit power line normal?