Honda CBR125RW - Service manual > DTC Troubleshooting

Engine / Fuel System (PGM-FI) / DTC Troubleshooting

DTC 1-1 (MAP SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)

1. MAP Sensor System Inspection

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO -

2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection

Check the sensor unit power line inspection.

Is the sensor unit power line normal?

YES - GO TO STEP 3.

NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.

3. MAP Sensor Output Voltage Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Measure the voltage at the sensor unit 5P connector of the wire side.

Connection: Light green/yellow (+) - Green/orange (-)

Standard: 3.80 - 5.25 V

Is the voltage within 3.80 - 5.25 V?

YES - GO TO STEP 5.

NO - GO TO STEP 4.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

4. MAP Sensor Output Line Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P connector of the wire side and ground.

Connection: Light green/yellow - ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Short circuit in Light green/yellow wire

NO - GO TO STEP 5.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

5. MAP Sensor Inspection

Replace the sensor unit with a known good one.

Clear the DTC's.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Connect the sensor unit 5P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is DTC 1-1 indicated?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO - Faulty original sensor unit (MAP sensor)

DTC 1-2 (MAP SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)

1. MAP Sensor System Inspection 1

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 5 V indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO -

2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection

Check the sensor unit power line inspection.

Is the sensor unit power line normal?

YES - GO TO STEP 3.

NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.

3. MAP Sensor System Inspection 2

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.

Connect the sensor unit 5P connector terminals at the wire side with a jumper wire.

Connection: Light green/yellow - Green/orange

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES - Faulty sensor unit (MAP sensor)

NO - GO TO STEP 4.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

4. MAP Sensor Output Line Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Remove the jumper wire.

Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.

Check for continuity at the Light green/yellow wire between the sensor unit 5P and ECM 33P connectors.

Connection: 27 (Light green/yellow) - Light green/yellow

TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO - Open circuit in Light green/yellow wire

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

DTC 7-1 (ECT SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)

1. ECT Sensor System Inspection

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO - Intermittent failure

2. ECT Sensor Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECT sensor 3P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 4.

NO - GO TO STEP 3.

3. ECT Sensor Resistance Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor terminals.

Connection: Yellow/blue - Green/orange

Standard: 2.3 - 2.6 kΩ (20ºC/68ºF)

Is the resistance within 2.3 - 2.6 kΩ (20ºC/68ºF)?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO - Faulty ECT sensor

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

4. ECT Sensor Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Check for continuity between the ECT sensor 3P connector of the wire side and ground.

Connection: Yellow/blue - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Short circuit in Yellow/blue wire

NO - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

DTC 7-2 (ECT SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)

1. ECT Sensor System Inspection

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 5 V indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO -

2. ECT Sensor Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECT sensor 3P connector.

Connect the ECT sensor 3P connector terminals at the wire side with a jumper wire.

Connection: Yellow/blue - Green/orange

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES - Inspect the ECT sensor.

NO - GO TO STEP 3.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

3. ECT Sensor Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Remove the jumper wire.

Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.

Check the continuities at the Yellow/blue and Green/orange wires between the ECM 33P and ECT sensor 3P connectors.

Connection:

24 (Yellow/blue) - Yellow/blue
4 (Green/orange) - Green/orange

TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the ECM with new one, and recheck.

NO -

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

DTC 8-1 (TP SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)

1. TP Sensor System Inspection

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the TP sensor with the HDS pocket tester when the throttle fully closed.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES -

NO - GO TO STEP 2.

2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection

Check the sensor unit power line inspection.

Is the sensor unit power line normal?

YES - GO TO STEP 3.

NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.

3. TP Sensor Output Line Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.

Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P connector of the wire side and ground.

Connection: Yellow/black - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Short circuit in Yellow/black wire

NO - GO TO STEP 4.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

4. TP Sensor Output Line Open Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.

Check for continuity at the Yellow wire between the sensor unit 5P and ECM 33P connectors.

Connection: 5 (Yellow/black) - Yellow/black

TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

Is there continuity?

YES - GO TO STEP 5.

NO - Open circuit in Yellow/black wire

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

5. TP Sensor Inspection

Replace the sensor unit with a known good one.

Clear the DTC's.

Connect the sensor unit 5P and ECM 33P connectors.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the TP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is DTC 8-1 indicated?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO - Faulty original sensor unit (TP sensor)

DTC 8-2 (TP SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)

1. TP Sensor System Inspection

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the TP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 5 V indicated?

YES -

NO - GO TO STEP 2.

2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection

Check the sensor unit power line inspection.

Is the sensor unit power line normal?

YES - GO TO STEP 3.

NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.

3. TP Sensor Resistance Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.

Check that the resistance between the sensor unit 5P connector terminals while operating the throttle grip.

Connection: Yellow/black - Green/orange

Standard:

Fully closed-Fully open position: Resistance increases
Fully open-Fully closed position: Resistance decreases

Is the resistance normal?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO - Faulty sensor unit (TP sensor)

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

DTC 9-1 (IAT SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)

1. IAT Sensor System Inspection

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the IAT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO -

2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection

Check the sensor unit power line inspection.

Is the sensor unit power line normal?

YES - GO TO STEP 3.

NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.

3. IAT Sensor Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the IAT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 4.

NO - Faulty sensor unit (IAT sensor)

4. IAT Sensor Voltage Input Line Short Circuit Inspection

Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P connector of the wire side and ground.

Connection: Gray/blue - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Short circuit in Gray/blue wire

NO - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

DTC 9-2 (IAT SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)

1. IAT Sensor System Inspection

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the IAT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 5 V indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO -

2. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection

Check the sensor unit power line inspection.

Is the sensor unit power line normal?

YES - GO TO STEP 3.

NO - Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.

3. IAT Sensor Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector.

Connect the IAT sensor terminals at the wire side with a jumper wire.

Connection: Gray/blue - Green/orange

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the IAT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES - Faulty sensor unit (IAT sensor)

NO - GO TO STEP 4.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

4. IAT Sensor Voltage Input Line Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.

Check the continuity at the Gray/blue wire between the sensor unit 5P and ECM 33P connectors.

Connection: 14 (Gray/blue) - Gray/blue

TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO - Open circuit in Gray/blue wire

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

DTC 12-1 (INJECTOR)

1. Injector System Inspection

Clear the DTC's.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Start the engine and check the injector with the HDS pocket tester.

Is the DTC 12-1 indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO -

2. Injector Input Voltage Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the injector 2P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Measure the voltage between the injector 2P connector of the wire side and ground.

Connection:

Black/white (+) - Ground (-)
Standard: Battery voltage

Does the standard voltage exist?

YES - GO TO STEP 3.

NO - Open or short circuit in Black/white wire

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

3. Injector Signal Line Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Check for continuity between the injector 2P connector of wire side and ground.

Connection: Pink/green - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Short circuit in Pink/green wire

NO - GO TO STEP 4.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

4. Injector Resistance Inspection

Measure the resistance between the injector 2P connector terminals.

Standard: 9 - 12 Ω (20ºC/68ºF)

Is the resistance within 9 - 12 Ω (20ºC/68ºF)?

YES - GO TO STEP 5.

NO - Faulty injector

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

5. Injector Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.

Check the continuity at the Pink/green wire between the ECM 33P and injector 2P connectors.

Connection: 16 (Pink/green) - Pink/green

TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO - Open circuit in Pink/green wire

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

DTC 21-1 (O2 SENSOR)

 

1. O2 Sensor System Inspection

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Start the engine and warm up the engine up to coolant temperature is 80ºC (176ºF).

Test-ride the motorcycle and check the O2 sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is the DTC 21-1 indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO - Intermittent failure

2. O2 Sensor Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the O2 sensor 2P connector.

Check for continuity between the O2 sensor 2P connector of the wire side and ground.

Connection: Black/orange - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Short circuit in Black/orange wire

NO - GO TO STEP 3.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

3. O2 Sensor Open Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.

Check the continuity between the ECM 33P connector of the wire side and O2 sensor 2P connector of the wire side.

Connection: 3 (Black/orange) - Black/orange

TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

Is there continuity?

YES - GO TO STEP 4.

NO - Open circuit in Black/orange wire

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

4. O2 Sensor Inspection

Replace the O2 sensor and O2 sensor cord with a known good one.

Clear the DTC's.

Connect the O2 sensor 2P connector and ECM 33P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Start the engine and warm up the engine up to coolant temperature is 80ºC (176ºC).

Test-ride the motorcycle and recheck the O2 sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is the DTC 21-1 indicated?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO - Faulty original O2 sensor and/or O2 sensor cord

DTC 29-1 (IACV)

1. Recheck DTC

Clear the DTC's.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the IACV with the HDS pocket tester.

Is the DTC 29-1 indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO -

2. IACV Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the IACV 4P connector.

Check for continuities between the IACV 4P connector of the wire side and ground.

Connection:

Blue/black - Ground
Pink/black - Ground
Brown/yellow - Ground
Blue/red - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES -

NO - GO TO STEP 3.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

3. IACV Open Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.

Check the continuities between the ECM 33P and IACV 4P connectors of the wire side.

Connection:

20 (Pink/black) - Pink/black
21 (Blue/black) - Blue/black
31 (Brown/yellow) - Brown/yellow
32 (Blue/red) - Blue/red

TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

Is there continuity? YES - GO TO STEP 4.

NO -

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

4. IACV Resistance Inspection

Measure the resistance at the IACV 4P connector terminals.

Connection:

Blue/black - Blue/red
Pink/black - Brown/yellow

Standard: 110 - 150 Ω (25ºC/77ºF)

Is the resistance within 110 - 150 Ω (25ºC/77ºF)?

YES - Replace the ECM with a good one, and recheck.

NO - Faulty IACV

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

DTC 33-2 (EEPROM)

1. Recheck DTC

Clear the DTC's.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Recheck the ECM EEPROM.

Is the DTC 33-2 indicated?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO - Intermittent failure

DTC 54-1 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)

1. Recheck DTC

Clear the DTC's.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is the DTC 54-1 indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO -

2. Bank Angle Sensor Power Input Voltage Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the bank angle sensor 3P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Measure the voltage at the bank angle sensor connector of the wire side.

Connection: White/red (+) - Green/orange (-)

Standard: 4.75 - 5.25 V

Is the voltage within 4.75 - 5.25 V? YES - GO TO STEP 4.

NO - GO TO STEP 3.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

3. Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Line Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Check the continuity between the bank angle sensor 3P connector of the wire side and ground.

Connection: White/red - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Short circuit in White/red wire

NO - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

4. Bank Angle Sensor Output Line Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.

Check the continuity between the bank angle sensor 3P connector of the wire side and ground.

Connection: Red/blue - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Short circuit in Red/blue wire

NO - GO TO STEP 5.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

5. Bank Angle Sensor Inspection

Replace the bank angle sensor with a known good one.

Clear the DTC's.

Connect the bank angle sensor 3P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is DTC 54-2 indicated?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO - Faulty original bank angle sensor

DTC 54-2 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)

1. Recheck DTC

Clear the DTC's.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is the DTC 54-2 indicated?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO -

2. Bank Angle Sensor Power Input Voltage Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the bank angle sensor 3P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON (and engine stop switch "": CM and U type).

Measure the voltage at the bank angle sensor connector of the wire side.

Connection: White/red (+) - Green/orange (-)

Standard: 4.75 - 5.25 V

Is there within 4.75 - 5.25 V?

YES - GO TO STEP 4.

NO - GO TO STEP 3.

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

3. Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Line Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.

Check the continuities between the ECM 33P and bank angle sensor 3P connectors.

Connection:

6 (White/red) - White/red
4 (Green/orange) - Green/orange

TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

Are there continuities?

YES - Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck.

NO -

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

4. Bank Angle Sensor Output Line Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECM 33P connector.

Check the continuity between the ECM 33P and bank angle sensor 3P connectors.

Connection: 26 (Red/blue) - Red/blue

TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

Is there continuity?

YES - Inspect the bank angle sensor.

NO - Open circuit in Red/blue wire

Fuel System (PGM-FI)

See also:

 Honda CBR125RW - Service manual > DTC Index

SENSOR UNIT POWER LINE INSPECTION BEFORE DTC TROUBLESHOOTING When the DTC displays 1-1, 1-2, 8-1, 8-2, 9-1 and 9-2, check the following before DTC troubleshooting. Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the sensor unit 5P connector and ECM 33P connector.

 Honda CBR125RW - Service manual > MIL Troubleshooting

MIL 1 BLINK (MAP SENSOR) 1. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection Check the sensor unit power line inspection. Is the sensor unit power line normal?

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